Buy Rose Breasted Cockatoo
The galah, also known as the pink and grey, is one of the most common and widespread cockatoos, and it can be found in open country in almost all parts of mainland Australia.
Lifespan: 40 years
Mass: 300 g (Adult)
Scientific name: Eolophus roseicapilla
Conservation status: Least Concern (Population increasing)
Did you know: An unmistakable and attractive species of cockatoo, a Galah is a familiar sight in much of Australia
Buy Rose Breasted Cockatoo
Buy Rose Breasted Cockatoo is also called the “Galah” or the “Galah Cockatoo”. These parrots can be found in most parts of Australia, except for the most drylands in the country. The birds tend to flourish in settled areas, including near ponds and watering tanks. Rose-breasted cockatoos can grow up to 15 inches measuring from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers. Although the average lifespan is 30 to 50 years, this species of parrots can live up to 70 years if in good care.
These parrots might be considered a high maintenance pet. If occasionally neglected, the rose-breasted cockatoo might become depressed or destructive. These birds like to group into larger flocks, frequently with Sulphur Crested Cockatoos. These social creatures like to nest in tree cavities, laying white eggs which incubate for about 25 days. Chicks leave the nest approximately 50 days after hatching. Cockatoos need nothing but the biggest of cages.
The more space that you provide for your feathered friend, the better in the long-term. At the very least, buy a cage about 90 x 70 x 120 cm. Consider adding a parrot stand or a Java tree so that your bird can enjoy climbs. Mind stimulating toys are a good idea. Buy bird puzzles, foraging toys, chewy toys, and anything else that will keep your parrot happy. Crimson-breasted cockatoos are some of the loudest of all the parrots on the planet.
They sometimes make loud, screaming noises in communication with one another and in just having fun. Most Crimson-breasted Cockatoos (Galah’s) are not very cuddly birds, but this tendency may vary by individual. A Galah can create a fairly high-pitched “Chet Chet” type sound in the wild. They make an even louder screech once threatened, when fighting, or when having fun. These birds are well-known as clever and can learn to talk, or even mimic people’s voices.
Galah Cockatoo typically feeds on the ground. They gather a range of seeds, including grasses and cereals. In warmer weather, groups of Galahs often spend much of the day sheltering in trees and shrubs. Galah is both widespread and abundant, they are not thought to be at risk of extinction. In the last century, their population and range have increased, perhaps due to the growth of agriculture. This agriculture has created new areas of habitat, which have provided excellent food sources for these birds.
*KINDLY CONTACT US NOW ………