Buy Black and white Seedeater Online
The Black and white Seedeater (Sporophila luctuosa) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. The Black-and-white Seedeater males are distinctive because they are black on top with white posterior underparts, while the female is brown. The bill is pale bluish gray in males, but dark in the females. The male has head to breast black, and thin but noticeable white crescent below eye; upperparts, including upperwing and tail, black, bases of primaries white (forming bold white patch on folded wing); black of breast stops abruptly and neatly, rest of underparts to undertail-coverts white, some black extending down flanks; wing-linings white, sometimes showing as white stripe at bend of wing; iris dark brown; bill entirely blue-grey; legs blackish. The female is nondescript, warm buffy brown on crown and upperparts, wings and tail also buff-brown like upperparts; below, throat and breast a similar warm buff-brown, hardly contrasting with face, this colour extending to flanks and contrasting with paler buff belly and vent; crissum darker than belly, similar to flanks; bill and legs blackish. Juveniles resemble the female; immature male variable, some brownish like female (but sing, and are territorial), others intermediate between brown plumage and black-and-white plumage of adult male.
Geography: It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela.
Size: 11 cm; average 12·5 g
Diet: Classic Finch Seed, Millet, Dried Egg Food, Mineral Grit, Australian Blend Goldenfeast, live food (mealworms), greens
Shipping and Safety Travel Boxes
If there is no gender option listed for a bird on our website, that particular species is ‘monomorphic’, which means we’re unable to determine gender without purchasing DNA testing. DNA testing is an additional $149 per bird to guarantee preferred gender. DNA testing may add an additional 3-6 plus weeks to estimated delivery time to allow for gender results. See our FAQs for more info.